Westport CT 06880 The Westport Police Athletic League is a leading non profit organization providing youth athletic programs and community events to the town of Westport Ct.Nationally recognized for their volunteerism and trail blazing athletic programs

Home
 
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 

TRAVEL BASKETBALL NEWS

Ball_spins.gif - (7K)


Boys 8 

CONGRATULATIONS!!!

Please see the final team assignments below:

 

BLUE

Taha Banatwala

Lucas Basich

Henry Beck

Matt Gervasio

Stephen Greenberg

Justin Honig

Josh Leon

Henry Mcdonald

Luke Murphy

Mark Roszkowski

Haydn Siroka

WHITE

Aidan Burchill

Angelo Casabianca

Sean Clarke

Hayden Jamali

Josh Lubell

Cameron Manna

Sam Milberg

Konur Nordberg

Henry Portman

Justin Rothenberg

Josh Suggs

 

Boys 7 

CONGRATULATIONS!!!

Please see the final team assignments below:

 

BLUE

Nicholas Armentano

Michael Brody

Brian Fullenbaum

Ryan Phelps

Derek Sale

Jeffrey Shapiro

Ryan Thompson

Caleb Tobias

Hiro Wyatt

Albert Yang

 

WHITE

Jason Bass

Oliver Clachko

Jacob Greenberger

Colin Konstanty

​Spencer Levine

Luca Lombardo

Jack Murphy

Omeed Pooya

Matthew Spada

Benji Titlebaum

Max Udell

 

Boys 6 

CONGRATULATIONS!!!

Please see the final team assignments below:

 

BLUE

Noah Ambrifi

Ethan Cukier

Will Holleman

Charlie Honig

Jaron Kline

Cameron Lyons

Gavin Murphy

Gavin Rothenberg

Cody Sale

Chris Zajac

 

WHITE

Luke Brennan

Tyler Clark

Sam Eigen

David Gervasio

Alexander Laskin

Henry Levin

Ty Levine

Benjamin Libman

Colin Menninger

Jack Watkins

Grant Ziegler

 

Boys 5 

CONGRATULATIONS!!!

Please see the final team assignments below:

 

BLUE

Jay Anastasi

Ben Burmeister

Tanner Chlupsa

Christopher Fay

Vidar Forss

Tristan Gonzalez

Avery Mueller

Aidan Parnes

Sam Petrosino

Nicholas Sikorski

Caleb Smith

 

WHITE

Andy Cerrito

Liam Donaldson

Alexander Greenlee

Rhys Jamali

Max Jossen

Cameron Mann

Max Maurillo

​Carson Mitchell

Max Schwartz

Charlie Scott

 

Boys 4

CONGRATULATIONS!!!

Please see the final team assignment below:

Casey Bag

Jake Davis

Russell Kelsey

Charley Leahy

Cormac Mulvey

James Pretty

Cameron Prior

William Ramsay

Nathan Smith

Adam Udell

Noah Wolff

 

Girls 8

CONGRATULATIONS!!!

Please see the final team assignment below:

Olivia Beck

Megan Cua

Caroline Delaurentis

Clara Holleman

Nicole Holmes

Riley Lipman

Marley Lopez-Paul

Lexie Moskovit

Shira Parower

Maya Reiner

Charlotte Turner

 

Girls 7 

CONGRATULATIONS!!!

Please see the final team assignments below:

 

BLUE

Sydelle Bernstein

Caroline Coffey

McKenzie Didio

Mia Didio

Amelia Galin

Gabriela Gonzalez

Betti Kobak

Jessica Leon

Katie McGillion-Moore

Jennifer Westphal

 

WHITE

Nicole Cerrito

Elle DesMarteau

Leah Fisher

Charly Guthartz

Elizabeth Kuehndorf

Tierney Kugel

Eliza Lang

Emma Nordberg

​Hannah Sharkey

 

Girls 6

CONGRATULATIONS!!!

Please see the final team assignment below:

Lily Anderson

Ishr Bhullar

Finley Cohen

Gabriella Gerig

Lily Klau

Sarah Lau

Jane Leahy

Jessica Mysel

Hannah Portman

Scarlett Siegel

Ellery Vishno

Girls 5

CONGRATULATIONS!!!

Please see the final team assignment below:

Esther Bernstein

Keira Best

Kiersten Brennan

Kathleen Coffey

Caroline Cooper

Logan Goodman

Carly Greenberger

Madison Mayr

Katherine Spada

Amelia Tarsy

Leina Wyatt

 

Girls 4

CONGRATULATIONS!!!

Please see the final team assignment below:

Zoe Albert

Daisy Chung

Cassidy Gutman

Ella Harrington

Poppy Harrington

Samantha Henske

Dylan Lebowitz

Katherine Phelps

Aviva Ross

Olivia Signorile

Sadie Vincini

Kate Weitz


2016 BASKETBALL FREE THROW CONTEST WINNERS
CONGRATULATIONS !!!!

 

Grade 5 Girls Basketball Free Throw Champion


5th Grade Girls Champion-Ellery Vishno

 

Grade 6 Girls Basketball Free Throw Champion


6 Grade Girls Champion- Sydelle Bernstein
 

Grade 4 Girls Basketball Free Throw Champs


Winners of the 4th Grade Girls’ Free-throw contest: 
front row, L to R: Kathleen Coffey, 2nd Place and Esther Bernstein, 1st Place
back row: Coaches Lauren & Kelly Romano


Grade 8 Boys Blue Free Throw Champs

 

   
L to R: Sam Maged 2nd Place                               Beny Feuer 1st Place


Grade 4 Boys Basketball Lay Up Champs


l to r: Aiden Parnes 2nd Place, Coach DJ Ellis, Jay Anastasi 1st Place


Grade 6 Boys Basketball Free Throw Champs


l to r:  Omeed Pooya, 2nd Place, Coach Chronne Rogers, Alex Harrington, 1st Place 
​Boys 6 White Team

 

Grade 8 Girls Basketball Free Throw Champs


l to r: Alex Siedeman,1st Place. Alex Siedeman Coach Sam DiLeo, Adrianna Gerig, 2nd place


Grade 5 Boys Basketball Free Throw Champs


L to R: Cody Sale Gr.5 Boys Blue, Jaron Kein & Luke Brennan, Gr.5 Boys White Team


 

WESTPORT PAL AND YMCA MERGE TRAVEL BASKETBALL PROGRAMS

This basketball season, the Westport PAL and Westport-Weston Family YMCA are joining forces.
The two programs are now one; conducting joint Tryouts, sharing coaching staffs, and collaborating on scheduling practices and FCBL games in the Westport schools and YMCA facility.

Both organizations are extremely excited for the upcoming 2015-16 season. Jay Jaronko, Senior Program Director at the Family YMCA stated: " Collaborating with PAL through the whole process of tryouts, forming teams and creating a coaching staff is a win-win for both organizations, the Town of Westport, and we think an even bigger win for the players and their teams". 
Westport PAL Basketball President Howie Friedman agrees with Jaronko's statement, adding that "improving the basketball program for the kids of Westport was our highest priority.